Henna, Henna Herb

 
Indian Herbs
 • aloe vera
 • ashwagandha
 • asparagus racemosus
 • azadirachta indica
 • bacopa monniera
 • boswellia serrata
 • calamus
 • cassia angustifolia
 • cassia fistula
 • cassia tora
 • centella asiatica
 • cinchona officinalis
 • datura stramonium
 • emblica officinalis
 • guggul
 • gymnema sylvestre
 • hedychium
 • hyocyamus
 • henna
 • juglans regia
 • liquorice
 • moringa oleifera
 • mucuna pruriens
 • papaver somniferum
 • pudina

 

 

psyllium husk | pterocarpus marsupium | punica granatum | quince | rhubarb | safed musli | sarsaparilla | syzygium cumini | terminalia arjuna |

Henna

Scientific Name: Lawsonia Inermis
Common Name or English Name: Henna, Mehndi, Mendee, Al-Henna and Smooth Lawsonia.   
Commercial Use: The parts of Lawsonia Inermis plant that are used for marketable purpose are: Flowers, fruit of the plant and its leaves which are dried and crushed into powder.  The flowers of the plant are also used in perfumes.
Utilization: Lawsonia Inermis or Henna is considered as a very useful herbal plant having multi-purpose usage. Leaves of this plant are not only used separately but are also forms an important part of many skin ointments because it is very good remedy in treating pale yellow patches on the skin, not only that it also used in curing typhoid(condition of high fever).

Henna is used as a cooling agent and is used even in deodorant. Henna oil or a thick henna paste is applied on to the hair to prevent greyness.

Henna is used in many ayurvedic medicines too. Henna Oil is extracted from within the flower of henna plant which is then used for treating muscle pain, headache and wounds. The outer portion the plant i.e, the bark, is used to cure jaundice, eczema( skin disease), burns, ulcers, itching and swelling.

terminalia belerica | terminalia chebula | tinospor cordifolia | tribulus terrestris | valeriana wallichi | zingiber officinalis

It is ver commonly used as a conditioner. But the most common form of henna usage can be found in drawing of designs on hands, feets, etc.

Apllication of henna has now become a specilaized tattoo art. Mehndi is extremly popular in many south asian countries during wedding and festive season.

But in some cases, application of henna or black henna causes allergic reaction on sensitive skin.

Environment: Henna is a kind of shrub that can grow up to a height of 7 m and its bark (outer layer of the plant) is greyish brown in color.

It is mostly grown in regions having semi-dry climate. 

 

Women Health Child Care Cosmetology Encyclopedia Discover Ayurveda Glossary Ayurveda Books