Other Names: Garden Lavender, Lavender,
common lavender, spike lavender
Habitat---Lavender is a shrubby plant, it
is native to the mountainous areas of the western half of
the Mediterranean. It is cultured lengthily for its fragrant
flowers in a variety of regions of France, in England and
in Italy and even as far north as Norway. It is also now being
grown as a perfume plant in Australia.
Parts Used: Flowers
Common uses: anti-depressant, anti-spasmodic,
aromatic, carminative, emmenagogue, fragrant, hypotensive,
rubefacient, stimulant. Lavender is a very beautiful herb
and has many uses, cosmetic, medicinal and culinary. It is
an effectual herb for headaches, particularly when they are
connected to stress.
Lavender can be fairly effectual in the clearance of melancholy,
particularly if it is used in combination with other medicines like
Rosemary, Kola or Skullcap.
As a mild powerful tonic of the nervous system Lavender is used
in the exhaustion and nervous debility. It is also used for calm
and endorses natural sleep.
Lavender is also used in the form of
oil which is externally used as an inspiring ointment to aid relieves
the pains of rheumatism.
Lemon Balm Scientific name: Melissa Officinalis
Other names - Lemon Balm, Sweet Balm
Habitat---An inhabitant of South Europe,
particularly in mountainous regions, but lemon balm is growing
naturally in the south of England. Lemon Balm was brought
into our gardens at a very untimely period.
Part Used – Herb
Uses - Lemon balm, is esteemed as a medicinal
herb, culinary, and cosmetic with its fragile lemon scent
and taste. Fresh twigs are used to top drinks and as garnishes
on main dishes and salads. Dried or Fresh leaves formulate
an energizing tea, either hot or iced. Its leaves are used
as a constituent in several pot-pourris. Used all through
history as a therapeutic herb, lemon balm has mild tranquilizer
properties.
Lemon balm has been used to increase perspiration, relieve gas,
and reduce fever. The volatile oil holds citronellal, citral, geraniol
and eugenol acetate.
Licorice Scientific name: Glycyrrhiza glabra
Other Names: Glycyrrhiza glandulifera - Waldst.&Kit.
Habitat: Dry open places, especially in sandy places
near the sea
Part Used: Root
Edible Uses: Tea, sweetener
Common Uses: Liquorices is commonly used herbs
in Western herbal medicine and has long been used both as an herb
remedy as well as a tasting to cover the distasteful tang of other
remedies. Liquorices is a moist, very sweet, herb that defends and
detoxifies the liver and as well strengthen anti-inflammatory, and
used in circumstances as mixed as mouth ulcers and arthritis.
It is used in the cure of asthma, Addison's disease, arthritis,
coughs, bronchitis, peptic ulcer, allergic complaints. It should
be used in self-possession and Liquorices should not be approved
for people or pregnant women with kidney disease high blood pressure,
or taking digoxin-based medicine.
Scientific namLovagee: Levisticum officinale
Habitat: Mountain meadow and hedgerows near brooks.
Arable land and waste places in damp soils.
Part Used: Root; Flowers; Stem, Leaves; Seed
Common Uses: Lovage is a tonic herb for the respiratory
and digestive systems, and warming too. Lovage is mainly used in
the cure of poor appetite, indigestion, bronchitis, wind, and colic.
The leaves, fruits and roots, are aromatic, antispasmodic, carminative,
digestive, diaphoretic, stimulant diuretic and mildly expectorant.
Lovage is used in the cure internally of disordered stomachs, particularly cases of colic and kidney stones, cystitis, flatulence in children, painful menstruation and slow labour. The essential oil from the seeds of Lovage is used by aromatherapists to take away spots and freckles from the face.