Jasmine
Scientific name: Jasminum officinale
Habitat: forests, and Shrubberies frequently on humus-rich soils, 1400 - 3000 meters in the Himalayas, Ravines, Valleys, thickets, along rivers, woods, meadows; 1700 - 4000 meters in W. China.
Part used: Flowers
Edible Uses: Tea, Condiment
Common Uses: Jasmine is commonly used in the treatment of Antispasmodic; Aromatherapy; Antiseptic; Aphrodisiac; Parasiticide; Tonic, Galactogogue.
The leaf juice of jasmine is useful to ear discharges. The root of the jasmine is used in the cure of ringworm
Jasmine flowers are antiseptic, aphrodisiac, antispasmodic, tonic and Galactogogue. They are mainly used in aromatherapy (see below). Jasmine has different type of the essential oil which is used in aromatherapy. Jasmine is also used in the cure of nervous tension, depression, impotence, menstrual disorders, frigidity, and weak digestion.
Jojoba
Scientific name: Simmondsia chinensis
Other names: gray box bush, deernut, goatnut, coffeeberry, wildhazel
Habitat: Jojoba is inhabitant to the Sonoran Desert of northwestern Mexico and to adjoining parts in southern California and Arizona.
Part used: Nuts, plant
Common Uses: Several of the main common uses of jojoba plants and nuts are as follows: cosmetics, lubrication, vegetable oils, salad oil, pharmecuticals, waxes, human food, ornamental plant, animal feed supplement, animal browse food etc. Jojoba oil is effortlessly sophisticated to be unscented, oxidatively stable and colorless, and is frequently used as mover oil for area fragrances and as a moisturizer in cosmetics.
It also has prospective use as both bio-diesel petroleum for trucks and cars and as well as eco-friendly lubricant. Jojoba Plantations have been recognized in several semi-desert and desert areas, mainly in Israel, Argentina, Mexico, USA, and the Peru. The baked nuts taste and smell like baked coffee beans.
Juniper
Scientific name: Juniperis spp.
Habitat: Juniper can grow with low maintenance that can become accustomed too several growing conditions.
Common Uses: Juniper is useful for water retention problems and for all urinary infections. Juniper is used to clear uric acid from the body independently from healing pancreas with its haughty content of usual insulin. Juniper is used outwardly to compress dandruff, acne, and athletes' foot.